Removal Order Upheld for H-1B Worker whose Employment-Based Application for Permanent Residence was Denied
[…] Takeaway Number Three:   One way to minimize the amount of time in unlawful status for purposes of INA sec. 245(c)(2) is to argue that the time USCIS takes to adjudicate a petition amounts to “technical reasons” for failing to maintain lawful status. While individuals who fail to maintain their lawful status generally are not eligible for permanent residence, the statute explicitly provides an exception where the failure to maintain lawful status is “through no fault of his own or for technical reasons.”  The regulations at 8 CFR sec. 245.1(d)(2)(ii) specifically say that the “inaction of the Service (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and the Service has not yet acted on that request)” constitutes a technical violation.  The court mentioned in a footnote that this argument had not been raised at any point during the proceedings.